Privacy Statement

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Westlake Medical Center (WMC) respects the privacy and ensures the security of personal and sensitive personal information that it receives from the users of the WMC website.

For this purpose, the term “user” shall be understood as any person who accesses, uses, browses, or views the WMC website, leaves a message and/or uploads a file through said website.

Personal Information is only collected when the user fills out the form on the Contact Us and Careers pages. The required information are only the user’s name, email and contact number, which shall be used only for the purposes of connecting with the user to address user’s inquiries. This information is only collected when the user voluntarily submits such information through the WMC website, and said information will be used, stored and disposed in accordance with the provisions of this policy and of the Data Privacy Act.

Sensitive Personal Information is only collected when the user voluntarily upload his/her resume through the WMC website for purposes of applying to the job position posts. This information is only collected when the user voluntarily submits such information through the WMC website, and said information will be used, stored and disposed in accordance with the provisions of this policy and of the Data Privacy Act.

Non-Personal Identification Information may be collected from the user when he/she enter the WMC website. This can include the following information: browser name, computer type and technical information about the user’s internet connection, internet service provider used, pages visited on the site, amount of time spent on the site pages, search terms, time of access, and other statistics.

This information shall be used for the purposes of analysis and evaluation towards improving the website.

Web Browser Cookies may be used by our website to enhance user experience. The user’s bowser would place cookies on his/her hard drive for record-keeping purposes or for tracking non-personal information to help personalize the experience of the user the next time he/she enters the WMC website.

The user can choose to refuse cookies or have his/her browser alert him/her when cookies are being sent. Note that if cookies are disabled, some parts of the website might not work.

Use of Collected Information. The Personal and Sensitive Personal Information collected through the Contact Us and Careers pages shall be protected by WMC’s employment of appropriate data collection, storage, and processing practices and security measures that protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of the user’s personal and sensitive personal information collected through the website.

Sensitive and private data collected through the website will be done over an SSL secure communication channel.

Changes to this Privacy Policy may be done at the sole discretion of WMC. Users are encouraged to visit this page regularly to stay up to date on the same.

By using, accessing, browsing, or viewing the WMC website already signifies the user’s Acceptance of This Policy and Terms of Service. If the user does not agree with this policy, the user may stop, cease, or end his use of WMC website. Also, a user’s continued use of the website following the posting of changes to this policy means the acceptance of those changes as well.

For inquiries about this policy, email WMC at: [email protected]